R. Murray
Kayla picked up the Roger Marino Cup for Senior Girls Rugby along with her second Major S for being the team’s playmaker, the athlete who brings her teammates up. Coach Eryn Hessian described the Grade 12 student as a sound leader whom the team could not have played without.
Earlier this year, Kayla shared the girls soccer MVP trophy with Mya Daigle. Wednesday evening, Mya received her second Major S as well for her key role on the girls rugby team. Coach Hessian described the Grade 12 student from Newport, Vt. as a “brilliant athlete with a gift for vision,” a threat on offence, feared on defence and a spot-on kicker.
The Don Ross Trophy for Senior Boys Rugby and a Major S went to first-year player Trevor Grasby, whom Coach Eric Grenier described as the “lynchpin of the team,” an awesome player who worked with great intensity.
A Major S award for lacrosse went to Tanner Tarbell of Akwesasne, Ont., described by Coach Luc Charest as “off the charts” and a quiet but efficient leader with remarkable skills. The final Major S awards were presented to Tennis Shield winners Simonetta Gaumond of St-Bruno, Que. and Gregory Lapointe of Granby, Que. Coach Christian Williams called Gregory a formidable fighter, while Simonetta was a classy leader who combined skill with finesse.
Awards were presented in all sports:
Senior Boys Rugby
Sportsmanship: Tatsuhiro Terakado for his intense love of rugby
Senior S: The pillars of the team, Patrick Young, Gilberto Segovia, Antti Jarra, Marciano Sanchez and Carson Son
Senior Girls Rugby
Sportsmanship: Katie Peddle, a great teammate despite being sidelined by injury
Senior S: Rina Takahashi, the most prolific try scorer; Emily Willis, the most consistent ball winner who improved greatly; Chloe Van Dyke, who committed to her goals and exceeded expectations
Tennis
Sportsmanship: Carlo Navarro for his composure
Senior S: Diego Gil for his talent and attitude; Shayla Coates, an understated player who won in the doubles division for four years; Valeria Rodriguez for her skill set and positivity
Golf
Sportsmanship: Andrew Amousse for his inquisitiveness and desire to learn
Senior S: Margot Rouquette for her skills and love for the game; Eric Johansson for being such a positive role model
Senior S and Alex Philip Golf Shield: Axel Côté for his consistency and his contributions to the program over the years
Badminton
Sportsmanship: Matt Campbell for his improvement
Bantam S: Michael Wu for steady improvement through the season
Junior S: Lucas Etienne, an excellent player; PY Cheung, the best player on the team; Amanda de Grâce, who played on both the boys and girls ladders
Senior S: Coco Li for her success as a player, including her showing at the Galt Tournament
Lacrosse
Sportsmanship: Paul Teng for improvement and phenomenal work ethic
Senior S: Tyler Vosinek for being dedicated and carrying the team on his shoulders
Junior Boys Rugby
Sportsmanship: Jayden Mullens for never quitting and willingness to play any position
Junior S: Alexis Daniel for his toughness and determination; Keiran Gallant for not just scoring but developing nuance; Matthew Johnson, the speedster
Junior Girls Rugby
Sportsmanship: Jasmine Richter for knowing she wouldn’t be able to play but setting up drills and always cheering on her team
Junior S: Alexa Mondragon for her ability on offence to keep the ball alive and for becoming an excellent tackler on defence
Softball
League and playoff winners: Athletics
MVPs: Alexandrea Gray and Nicholas Salamon for their commitment and leadership
Sportsmanship: Nicolas Pokora for his passion for the game
All-Campus League Winners
South